Adult/Child Mentoring Programs

Description: Programs like Big Brothers or Big Sisters which provide male or female adult companionship, guidance and/or role models for young men or women who are from families in which adult figures of the same sex are absent or available on a limited and inadequate basis or who are troubled and at risk for delinquency. Also included are programs in which people in their teens provide companionship for younger children. (AIRS PH-1400.5000-100)

If you know of a Service that should be listed but isn't, please Suggest a New Provider. If you find errors in a listing, please let us know by using the "Suggest an Edit" form on the provider's detail page.
Disclaimer...
Note: Service listings do not represent a recommendation or endorsement by the Medical Home Portal staff or its sponsoring organizations; nor do they reflect any assessment of the quality or value of a listed Service.

UT

Beaver, UT

105 East Center
Beaver, UT 84713
Phone: 435-438-6452
Address: 105 East Center
Beaver, UT 84713
Phone: 435-438-6452
Fax: 435-438-6481
Services Provided: Increase the developmental assets of youth, ages 10-14, and their families. Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 2/3/2014

Blanding, UT

Address: P.O. Box 660
Blanding, UT 84535
Phone: 435-678-1209
Eligibility: Utah Navajo students in 7th- 12 grades
Services Provided: 1. Weekly mentoring during the school year
2. Five week-long summer camp programs
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/6/2018
80 Willow Street
Blanding, UT 84511
Phone: 435-678-3683
Address: 80 Willow Street
Blanding, UT 84511
Phone: 435-678-3683
Fax: 435-678-3683
Eligibility: White Mesa Reservation residents ages 14-21. Must have a physical address.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: 1. Mentoring.
2. Recreation program.
3. Tutoring.
4. Job training and placement.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/15/2008

Brigham City, UT

195 West 1100 South
Brigham City, UT 84302
Phone: 435-734-9945 x262
Address: 195 West 1100 South
Brigham City, UT 84302
Phone: 435-734-9945 x262
Eligibility: Youth ages 10 - 14
Services Provided: Increase the developmental assets of youth, ages 10-14, and their families. Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/6/2018
641 East 200 North
Brigham City, UT 84302
Phone: 435-723-6224
Address: 641 East 200 North
Brigham City, UT 84302
Phone: 435-723-6224
Fax: 435-723-6221
Eligibility: Ages 5-18 for youth programs.
Services Provided: Provides members a safe place where educational and recreational opportunities are offered to help develop and build self-confidence, social skills, respect for others, and leadership skills.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 11/8/2017

Cedar City, UT

585 North Main Street Ste 5
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-586-8132
Organization Name: Utah State University Extension Services
Address: 585 North Main Street Ste 5
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-586-8132
Fax: 435-586-3314
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 40 youth.
Services Provided: Increases the developmental assets of youth, ages 10-14, and their families by utilizing early-intervention strategies. Designed to increase youths' interpersonal competence, improve youths' academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/7/2018
Organization Name: Bikers Against Child Abuse of Utah
Address: PO Box 2455
Cedar City, UT 84721
Phone: 435-673-2564
Eligibility: Serves children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lend physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shield children from further abuse.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/12/2018

Delta, UT

83 South Manzanita Avenue
Delta, UT 84624
Phone: 435-864-1480
Address: 83 South Manzanita Avenue
Delta, UT 84624
Phone: 435-864-1480
Fax: 435-864-1488
Eligibility: Youth, ages 10-14, and their families
Services Provided: Increase the developmental assets of youth. Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 8/7/2018

Ephraim, UT

Organization Name: Ability 1st Utah
Address: 85 West 100 North
Ephraim, UT 84627
Phone: 435-283-4949
Fax: 435-283-4949
Eligibility: Individiuals with a mental, physical, cognitive or sensory disability are eligible to apply
Services Provided: Ability 1st Utah’s satellite office provides advocacy, peer support, independent living skills training, community integration, nursing home/institution transition, recreational activities, assistive technology, loan bank services and transportation services (to and from center).
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/20/2018

Farmington, UT

28 East State Street
Farmington, UT 84025
Phone: 801-451-3423
Address: 28 East State Street
Farmington, UT 84025
Phone: 801-451-3423
Fax: 801-451-3572
Eligibility: K-2 to 12th grade students
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Assist youth in acquiring knowledge, building character, and developing life skills in a fun learning environment that will enable them to become self-directing, productive members of society.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/6/2018

Garland, UT

450 South 100 West
Garland, UT 84312
Phone: 435-225-0529
Organization Name: Boys and Girls Club of Northern Utah - Brigham City
Address: 450 South 100 West
Garland, UT 84312
Phone: 435-225-0529
Fax: 435-723-6221
Eligibility: ages 5-18 for youth programs
Services Provided: Provides members a safe place where educational and recreational opportunities are offered to help develop and build self-confidence, social skills, respect for others, and leadership skills.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/6/2018

Heber City, UT

PO Box 392
Heber City, UT 84032
Phone: 435-671-5781
Organization Name: Bikers Against Child Abuse of Utah
Address: PO Box 392
Heber City, UT 84032
Phone: 435-671-5781
Eligibility: Serves children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lend physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shield children from further abuse.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/12/2018

Kanab, UT

76 North Main Street Ste 14
Kanab, UT 84741
Phone: 435-644-4917
Address: 76 North Main Street Ste 14
Kanab, UT 84741
Phone: 435-644-4917
Fax: 435-644-2052
Services Provided: Increase the developmental assets of youth, ages 10-14, and their families. Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 2/3/2014

Loa, UT

18 South Main Street
Loa, UT 84747
Phone: 435-836-1312
Address: 18 South Main Street
Loa, UT 84747
Phone: 435-836-1312
Fax: 435-836-2479
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family, or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 20 youth.
Services Provided: Increases the developmental assets of youth, ages 10-14, and their families by utilizing early-intervention strategies. Designed to increase youths' interpersonal competence, improve youths' academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 5/12/2014

Logan, UT

Organization Name: Utah State University Extension Services
Address: 2705 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84222-2705
Phone: 435-797-1543
Fax: 435-797-7220
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family, or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 15 youth.
Services Provided: 1. Through the Utah State University Extension Services, Youth and Families with Promise provides mentors for youth and their families. The mentors are College students and adult volunteers. The mentors help the youth and families focus. Community service, structured recreation, community involvement, involvement in 4-H, behavior and social skills, and academic tutoring. Youth and Families with Promise provides positive role models and creates opportunities to interact, work, play, and learn in a positive environment.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 8/7/2018
670 East 500 North
Logan, UT 84321
Phone: 435-797-1543
Address: 670 East 500 North
Logan, UT 84321
Phone: 435-797-1543
Fax: 435-797-7220
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family, or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 40 youth.
Services Provided: Increase the developmental assets of youth, ages 10-14, and their families. Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 7/29/2015
4900 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322
Phone: 435-797-4444
Organization Name: Utah State University Extension
Address: 4900 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322
Phone: 435-797-4444
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family, or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 20 youth.
Services Provided: Designed to increase the developmental assets of youth, ages 10-14: increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships. Four strategies include one-to-one and group mentoring, 4-H activities, family night out, and goal setting.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/6/2018

Midvale, UT

7631 South Chapel Street (425 W)
Midvale, UT 84047
Phone: 801-256-9008
Organization Name: Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Salt Lake
Address: 7631 South Chapel Street (425 W)
Midvale, UT 84047
Phone: 801-256-9008
Fax: 801-256-3735
Eligibility: Youth age 6 to 18
Services Provided: Provides youth and family services including educational support, family counseling, parent education and support, recreation, technology and social skills development.
Trained professionals provide the young members with guidance in adopting healthy lifestyles, pursuing educational objectives, resolving conflicts peacefully, and improving overall relationships.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 8/28/2018

Moab, UT

Organization Name: Bikers Against Child Abuse of Utah
Address: PO Box 1132
Moab, UT 84532
Phone: 801-860-9860
Eligibility: For children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lend physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shield children from further abuse.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/12/2018

Montezuma Creek, UT

Whitehorse High School
PO Box 660
Montezuma Creek, UT 84534
Phone: 801-802-0644
Address: Whitehorse High School
PO Box 660
Montezuma Creek, UT 84534
Phone: 801-802-0644
Fax: 801-764-7071
Eligibility: Students attending Monument Valley and Whitehorse Highschools
Services Provided: 1. Mentoring once a week during the school year for 7th - 10th graders by 11th and 12th graders, provision of lesson plans for mentors to do with mentees
2. Five week-long summer camp programs at Tsaile College
3. 7th grade Addiction prevention, self esteem, social skills, and cultural understanding
4. 8th grade Seven habits for highly effective teens, planning, goal setting, teamwork skills
5. 9th grade Modern and traditional leadership skills
6. 10th grade 6 pillars of chracter, chracter understanding, developement, and improvement
7. 11th and 12th grade Mentor training, learn how to listen, understand, and communicate effectively
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/6/2018

Monticello, UT

117 South Main
Monticello, UT 84535
Phone: 435-587-3239
Address: 117 South Main
Monticello, UT 84535
Phone: 435-587-3239
Fax: 435-587-3654
Services Provided: Increase the developmental assets of youth, ages 10-14, and their families. Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 3/10/2015

Ogden, UT

1181 North Fairgrounds Drive
Ogden, UT 84404
Phone: 801-399-8202
Address: 1181 North Fairgrounds Drive
Ogden, UT 84404
Phone: 801-399-8202
Fax: 801-393-7809
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family, or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 20 youth.
Services Provided: Increase the developmental assets of youth, ages 10-14, and their families. Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 8/7/2018
PO Box 9105
Ogden, UT 84409
Phone: 801-991-0705
Organization Name: Bikers Against Child Abuse of Utah
Address: PO Box 9105
Ogden, UT 84409
Phone: 801-991-0705
Eligibility: For children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lend physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shield children from further abuse.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/12/2018
2305 Grant Avenue
Browning Jubilee Center
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-612-3001
Address: 2305 Grant Avenue
Browning Jubilee Center
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-612-3001
Fax: 801-612-3002
Eligibility: Children must reside within the Ogden School District boundaries, attend school on a daily basis, and have passing grades. Youth Impact is intended primarily youth from 4th grade through high school.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Exists to positively impact the lives of at-risk youth by nurturing their emotional, physical, and social needs in year-round mentor program. Notable programs include: Study Hall, Arts & Crafts, Gardening, Hobby Shop, Recreational Sports and daily youth mentoring.Snacks and dinner are provided during program hours. After school transportation to and from the facility is also available.
Provider Profiles: Volunteers must attend volunteer orientation. Short-term volunteers (same day or any following scheduled day of program) can begin after orientation and will be accompanied by staff member. If volunteering for long-term, must pass background check.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 10/10/2018

Orem, UT

PO Box 2090
Orem, UT 84057
Phone: 801-356-0865
Address: PO Box 2090
Orem, UT 84057
Phone: 801-356-0865
Eligibility: Serves children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lend physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shield children from further abuse.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/12/2018

Park City, UT

5532 Lillehammer Lane Rm 202
McPolin Elementary
Park City, UT 84098
Phone: 435-649-9366
Organization Name: Big Brothers Big Sisters of Utah
Address: 5532 Lillehammer Lane Rm 202
McPolin Elementary
Park City, UT 84098
Phone: 435-649-9366
Eligibility: Children ages 6-18. Child must need mentor, parent needs to support the match.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Matches the children that are served with professionally-supported volunteers who provide positive mentoring relationships to help each child realize his/her potential.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 8/28/2018
1960 Sidewinder Drive #202
Park City, UT 84060
Phone: 435-649-9366
Organization Name: Big Brothers Big Sisters of Utah
Address: 1960 Sidewinder Drive #202
Park City, UT 84060
Phone: 435-649-9366
Eligibility: Children from single parent families age 6-12 (once match is made, up to age 17), children must want a Big Brother or Big Sister, parent must support the match relationship, and there are no income-related qualifications.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Traditional Mentoring Program - adults, 18 and older, are matched one-on-one with a child, aged 6-12, from a single parent family home. They meet after school and/or on the weekend.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/7/2018

Price, UT

120 East Main Street, Courthouse
Price, UT 84501
Phone: 435-636-3236
Address: 120 East Main Street, Courthouse
Price, UT 84501
Phone: 435-636-3236
Fax: 435-636-3210
Services Provided: Increase the developmental assets of youth, ages 10-14, and their families Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 2/3/2014
Organization Name: Bikers Against Child Abuse of Utah
Address: PO Box 393
Price, UT 84501
Phone: 435-637-2236
Eligibility: For children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lend physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shield children from further abuse.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/12/2018

Provo, UT

100 East Center Street Room L400
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-370-8470
Organization Name: Utah State University Extension Service
Address: 100 East Center Street Room L400
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-370-8470
Fax: 801-343-8473
Services Provided: To assist youth in acquiring knowledge, building character, and developing skills in a fun learning environment that will enable them to become self-directing, productive members of society.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/6/2018
315 South 100 East
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-851-8554
Organization Name: Utah County Children's Justice Center
Address: 315 South 100 East
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-851-8554
Services Provided: The Child Mentor Program is designed to provide support to children who have been through child abuse investigations. A Child Mentor's role is to be a friend, a positive influence, and a reliable and consistent presence in the life of a child. Mentors are assigned a child to work with one-on-one, on a weekly basis, for six months.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/6/2018
962 South 1100 West
Provo, UT 84601
Phone: 801-370-4609
Organization Name: Utah County
Address: 962 South 1100 West
Provo, UT 84601
Phone: 801-370-4609
Fax: 801-370-4616
Eligibility: School age children and youth, grades K-12
Services Provided: 1. After School program.
2. Summer school programs.
3. Jobs for Kids places middle and high school students in jobs and provides training and mentoring.
4. Locations at the following;
Franklin Elementary School...374-4900
Grandview Elementary School...374-4905
Joaquin Elementary School...374-4940
Spring Creek Elementary School...370-4650
Provost Elementary School...374-4960
Rock Canyon Elementary School...374-4935
Sunset View Elementary School...374-4950
Timpanogos Elementary School...374-4955
Westridge Elementary School...374-4870
Wasatch Elementary School...374-4910
Dixon Middle School...374-4910
Farrer Middle School...374-4970
Independence High School...374-4920
Provo High School...373-6550
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/6/2018
151 South University Avenue Suite 2200
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-851-7784
Address: 151 South University Avenue Suite 2200
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-851-7784
Fax: 801-851-7766
Eligibility: Volunteers must be seniors 55 years or older, meet income eligibility, and agree to participate at least 15 hour a week.
Services Provided: Provides seniors the opportunity to serve as mentors to children and teens with special or exceptional needs.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 10/6/2014
560 South 100 West Ste 13
Provo, UT 84601
Phone: 801-874-5361
Address: 560 South 100 West Ste 13
Provo, UT 84601
Phone: 801-874-5361
Email: linda@freshstartventures.org
Eligibility: Ex-offenders who are residents of Utah County, Draper or Gunnison. Must be participating in REAL Transition Program, anyone who has a board hearing or a rehearing, or has received a parole, termination, wishes to better their lives, or just cannot seem to progress after incarceration..
Services Provided: Provides mentoring programs to ex-offenders to successfully reintegrate into society.
REAL Transition Program is for anyone who has a board hearing or a rehearing, or has received a parole, termination, wishes to better their lives, or just cannot seem to progress after incarceration..
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/6/2018
150 East Center Suite 4200
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-374-7092
Address: 150 East Center Suite 4200
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-374-7092
Fax: 801-374-7859
Eligibility: Economically disadvantaged youth ages 14-21
Services Provided: 1. Tutoring
2. Secondary school services
3. Paid and unpaid work experiences
4. Occupational skills training support services
5. Leadership development
6. Mentoring
7. Guidance and counseling
Original Source:
Last Updated: 3/6/2010
Brigham Young University
Wilkinson Student Center, Rooms 2330 and 2010
Provo, UT 84602
Phone: 937-216-9565
Organization Name: BYU Center for Service and Learning
Address: Brigham Young University
Wilkinson Student Center, Rooms 2330 and 2010
Provo, UT 84602
Phone: 937-216-9565
Fax: 801-422-0645
Eligibility: Participants must live in the Provo/Orem area and be between the ages of 4 and 12.
Services Provided: ACCESS is a big brother/big sister program matching a male-female pair of volunteers to a child ages 4-12. Activities may include helping with homework, playing games or watching movies.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 7/28/2016
Brigham Young University
Wilkinson Student Center, rooms 2330 and 2010
Provo, UT 84602
Phone: 614-917-8486
Organization Name: BYU Center for Service and Learning
Address: Brigham Young University
Wilkinson Student Center, rooms 2330 and 2010
Provo, UT 84602
Phone: 614-917-8486
Fax: 801-422-0645
Eligibility: Participants must be over 18 and have an intellectual disability.
Services Provided: Best Buddies is a program that matches college students with adults from the community who have intellectual disabilities. Volunteers serve one-on-one as a friend and mentor.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 7/28/2016
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Phone: 832-259-3942
Organization Name: BYU Center for Service and Learning
Address: Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Phone: 832-259-3942
Services Provided: Impact is a big brother/big sister program matching a male-female pair of volunteers with an at-risk student age 13-18. Mentors aim to be a friend and example, and to support their teen's parents/guardians through individual and group activities.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 7/7/2016

Randolph, UT

20 South Main
PO Box 8
Randolph, UT 84064
Phone: 435-793-2435
Address: 20 South Main
PO Box 8
Randolph, UT 84064
Phone: 435-793-2435
Fax: 435-793-2410
Eligibility: Rich County, ages 10 -14
Services Provided: Increase the developmental assets of youth, ages 10-14, and their familiess. Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/6/2018

Salt Lake City, UT

2001 South State Street Ste S-1200
Salt Lake City, UT 84190
Phone: 801-468-3185
Address: 2001 South State Street Ste S-1200
Salt Lake City, UT 84190
Phone: 801-468-3185
Fax: 801-468-3174
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family, or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 45 youth.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Increase the developmental assets of youth, ages 10-14, and their families. Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/6/2018
650 E. South Temple
Salt Lake City, UT 84102
Phone: 801-363-2936
Organization Name: Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Utah
Address: 650 E. South Temple
Salt Lake City, UT 84102
Phone: 801-363-2936
Eligibility: Youth
Services Provided: Leadership classes offered on an annual basis.
The Masonic mission is to teach and perpetuate a way of life that promotes brotherhood, self-improvement through education, family values, moral standards, charity and community involvement.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/21/2016
2121 South State Street Ste 201
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-313-0303
Address: 2121 South State Street Ste 201
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-313-0303
Fax: 801-313-0286
Eligibility: Children ages 6-18. Child must need a mentor, parent must support the match.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Matches the children that are served with professionally supported volunteers who provide positive mentoring relationships to help the children realize his/her potential.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/6/2018
567 West 300 North
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Phone: 801-531-7652
Organization Name: Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Salt Lake
Address: 567 West 300 North
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Phone: 801-531-7652
Eligibility: Youth ages 6 to 18
Services Provided: Provides guidance and recreation with emphasis on youth development for all youth ages 4 to 18 years of age. Trained professionals provide the young members with guidance in adopting healthy lifestyles, pursuing educational objectives, resolving conflicts peacefully, and improving overall relationships.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 8/28/2018
464 South Concord (1235 West)
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: 801-364-9118
Organization Name: Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Salt Lake
Address: 464 South Concord (1235 West)
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: 801-364-9118
Eligibility: Youth ages 6 to 18
Services Provided: An after school program that provides guidance and recreation with emphasis on youth development for all youth aged 6-18 years of age. Trained professionals provide the young members with guidance in adopting healthy lifestyles, pursuing educational objectives, resolving conflicts peacefully, and improving overall relationships.
Community garden, computers, family events, money matters, gym, Kids Cafe, Gender Skills, tutoring, sports, cooking class, All 4 U
Original Source:
Last Updated: 8/28/2018
230 South 500 West, Ste. 125
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Phone: 801-328-0703
Organization Name: Art Access / VSA of Utah
Address: 230 South 500 West, Ste. 125
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Phone: 801-328-0703
Fax: 801-328-9868
Eligibility: Children's workshops designed for children whose chronological and/or cognitive age is 5 to 11. Fee reductions possible, varies by program. Down's syndrome, epilepsy, sexual abuse included. Adults of all ages, backgrounds, and abilities.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Provides arts opportunities and programs for traditionally underserved populations such as individuals with disabilities, the elderly, at-risk youth, and persons living in poverty. Advocates for the necessity of accessible arts programming throughout the state.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/12/2018
Address: 2970 South Main Street Ste 300
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-596-9081
Fax: 801-596-9085
Eligibility: Children ages K - 12 who attend Salt Lake or Ogden school districts
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Creates and delivers diverse, cutting-edge programming that increases community involvement and address its ever changing needs. By providing a safe school environment for all youth, Colors of Success seeks to empower and mentor through self-esteem, strengthening relationships, espousing scholastic achievement, and embracing the necessity for tolerance and compassion towards all individuals.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 11/8/2017
Organization Name: Department of Workforce Services
Address: 1385 South State Street
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-468-0115
Fax: 801-468-1871
Eligibility: Youth transitioning, ages 14 - 24
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: WIOA Youth is the Department of Workforce Services (DWS) program to help eligible youth develop employability skills, make good career choices and become successful adults.
Provider Profiles: Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA)
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/7/2018
1155 South Glendale Drive (approx. 1370 West)
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: 801-973-9494
Organization Name: Dual Immersion Academy
Address: 1155 South Glendale Drive (approx. 1370 West)
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: 801-973-9494
Fax: 801-973-9499
Eligibility: Children must be 5-14 years old and have a parent, sibling, or grandparent currently incarcerated. Must attend the Dual Immersion Academy.
Wheelchair Accessible: Varies By Location
Services Provided: Provides at-risk youth one-on-one sessions with carefully matched mentors who complement afterschool activities with academic fundamentals. The program builds on three pillars: skill-building; character-building; and dream-building.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 8/30/2018
225 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Phone: 801-581-7712
Organization Name: University of Utah
Address: 225 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Phone: 801-581-7712
Eligibility: Youth, approximately 8-17 years old, with autism spectrum disorder and their families
Services Provided: iSTAR is an intensive community-based participatory research/outreach autism summer program with the long range goal being the development of 3D technology skills in students with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) for future employment. The program involves students, families, school districts, community partners and businesses. We have documented student outcomes that include:
Personal Competencies
Social Skill Development
Vocational Readiness
The program is innovative with a focus on strength and ability, rather than disability.
Provider Profiles: Partners with Autism Research, Department of Psychiatry, University of Utah School of Medicine
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/7/2018

Sandy, UT

11075 South State Street, #3
Sandy, UT 84070
Phone: 801-228-0607
Address: 11075 South State Street, #3
Sandy, UT 84070
Phone: 801-228-0607
Fax: 801-468-1201
Eligibility: Intellectual or developmental disability, all ages
Services Provided: Best Buddies Utah offers One-to-One Friendship, Leadership Development, and Integrated Employment programs – positively impacting nearly 9,900 individuals with and without disabilities in Utah.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/22/2016

St. George, UT

44 Norht 100 East
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-652-5814
Organization Name: Utah State University Extension Service
Address: 44 Norht 100 East
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-652-5814
Fax: 435-652-5870
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 20 youth.
Services Provided: 1. YFP is a two-level mentoring program (young-adult individual mentors and grandparent-age mentor couples), meaning each youth is matched with two mentors. Mentors establish caring relationships with the identified youth and his or her family through providing motivation and tutoring relating to reading and academic skills, and participating with them in structured recreation, community service, and community youth groups.
2. Youth, parents, and mentors participate in monthly group activities designed to strengthen family bonds through experiential learning (|Family Night Out|).
3. Youth and Mentors are enrolled in local 4-H programs. Youth and mentors are encouraged to take advantage of community 4-H clubs and oppurtunities. 4-H provides youth an opportunity to develop personal skills and receive awards and recognition for their efforts.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/6/2018
530 East Tabernacle Street
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-986-9776
Organization Name: Big Brothers Big Sisters of Utah
Address: 530 East Tabernacle Street
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-986-9776
Fax: 435-986-9792
Eligibility: Children ages 6-18; child must need mentor; parent needs to support the match.
Wheelchair Accessible: Yes
Services Provided: Matches the children that are served with professionally supported volunteers who provide positive mentoring relationships to help the children realize his/her potential.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 3/13/2018
PO Box 1276
St. George, UT 84771
Phone: 801-860-9860
Organization Name: Bikers Against Child Abuse of Utah
Address: PO Box 1276
St. George, UT 84771
Phone: 801-860-9860
Eligibility: For children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lend physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shield children from further abuse.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/12/2018

Tooele, UT

151 North Main Street
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 435-277-2400
Address: 151 North Main Street
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 435-277-2400
Fax: 435-277-2404
Eligibility: Ages 8 (must be in the 3rd grade) through 18 (or 12th grade).
Services Provided: Offers a variety of fun and educational programs for kids primarily from ages 8 (must be in the 3rd grade) through 12th grade. Includes after-school clubs, youth camps, and community, project, and family clubs. These programs are run by the Utah State University Extension Office Staff, Volunteer 4-H Leaders, and parents. The youth programs offered by 4-H include over 100 project areas from outdoor recreation to robotics.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 5/12/2014
Organization Name: Bikers Against Child Abuse of Utah
Address: PO Box 782
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 435-841-7972
Eligibility: Serves children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lend physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shield children from further abuse.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/12/2018
352 North Main Street
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 435-843-5719
Organization Name: Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Salt Lake
Address: 352 North Main Street
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 435-843-5719
Fax: 435-843-5798
Eligibility: Youth ages 6-18, with some specialty programs serving 5 year olds and 19-21 year olds
Services Provided: Provides after school and out of school care, guidance and recreation with emphasis on youth development for all youth ages 6 to 18. Trained staff provide the young members with guidance in adopting healthy lifestyles, pursuing educational objectives, resolving conflicts peacefully, and improving overall relationships. Goal is to inspire and empower youth, families, and communities to realize their full potential as productive, responsible, and caring citizens. Clubs offer evidence-based, quality programs developed by Boys & Girls Clubs of America.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 8/28/2018
Organization Name: Department of Workforce Services
Address: 305 North Main Street Ste 100
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 801-468-0115
Fax: 435-833-7395
Eligibility: Transitioning Youth ages 14 - 24
Services Provided: Earn cash while you learn about education and training that lead to jobs and a career that you want. WIOA Youth Program and Services.
For those in school and • Have a disability
• A foster child or aged out at 18
• A refugee*
• Have attendance issues while completing high school

Or out of school and • A dropout
• Pregnant or parenting
• Homeless
• An offender
• Suffer from substance or domestic abuse
• Native American
• Have an incarcerated parent
Provider Profiles: Workforce innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) Youth Program
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/7/2018

West Jordan, UT

PO Box 1680
West Jordan, UT 84088
Phone: 801-860-9860
Organization Name: Bikers Against Child Abuse of Utah
Address: PO Box 1680
West Jordan, UT 84088
Phone: 801-860-9860
Eligibility: For children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lends physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shields children from further abuse.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/12/2018

Nationwide

12410 Milestone Center Drive Ste 600
Germantown, MD 20876
Phone: 301-948-0599
Address: 12410 Milestone Center Drive Ste 600
Germantown, MD 20876
Phone: 301-948-0599
Fax: 301-948-6776
Eligibility: For peer fathers or for fatherless children.
Services Provided: The National Fatherhood Initiative aims to improve the well-being of children through the promotion of responsible fatherhood.
Fatherhood program locator.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 7/25/2018