After School Programs

Description: Licensed child care centers, family child care homes, schools and recreation centers that provide supervised care for school-age children prior to the beginning and/or following the end of the school day, on school holidays and teacher work/conference days, during school breaks and, in some cases, during the summer when school is not in session in situation where their parents are working or otherwise engaged.

If you know of a Service that should be listed but isn't, please Suggest a Provider If you find errors in a listing, please let us know by using the "Suggest an Edit" form on the provider's detail page.
Disclaimer...
Note: Service listings do not represent a recommendation or endorsement by the Medical Home Portal staff or its sponsoring organizations; nor do they reflect any assessment of the quality or value of a listed Service.

Statewide

254 South 600 East, Suite 200
UT
Phone: 801-359-2722
Address: 254 South 600 East, Suite 200
UT
Phone: 801-359-2722
Services Provided: Use locator to search for afterschool programs in Utah by county, city, schools.
Provider Profiles: Salt Lake City 84102
Original Source:
Last Updated: 10/14/2015

Brigham City, UT

Address: 641 East 200 North
Brigham City, UT 84302
Phone: 435-723-6224
Fax: 435-723-6221
Eligibility: Ages 5-18 for youth programs.
Services Provided: Provides members a safe place where educational and recreational opportunities are offered to help develop and build self-confidence, social skills, respect for others, and leadership skills.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 11/8/2017

Cedar City, UT

238 North Westview Drive
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-867-5480
Organization Name: Discovery Clubhouse Family Center
Address: 238 North Westview Drive
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-867-5480
Fax: 435-216-3017
Eligibility: Parents must be receiving EBT benefits. Will help parents apply for EBT benefits if not currently receiving them.
Services Provided: Infant/Toddler Programs, Preschool, Before/After School care, transportation to/from public schools, Summer Camp, and Kindergarten. Also work with families and their circumstances to identify tuition assistance programs that may be available for them. They also work with families and their circumstances to identify tuition assistance programs that may be available to them.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 5/9/2017

Garland, UT

Organization Name: Boys and Girls Club of Northern Utah - Brigham City
Address: 450 South 100 West
Garland, UT 84312
Phone: 435-225-0529
Fax: 435-723-6221
Eligibility: ages 5-18 for youth programs
Services Provided: Provides members a safe place where educational and recreational opportunities are offered to help develop and build self-confidence, social skills, respect for others, and leadership skills.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 8/3/2016

Hill Air Force Base, UT

7712 6th Street Bldg 883
Hill Air Force Base, UT 84056
Phone: 801-777-2419
Organization Name: Hill Air Force Base
Address: 7712 6th Street Bldg 883
Hill Air Force Base, UT 84056
Phone: 801-777-2419
Fax: 801-586-1531
Eligibility: Military or Department of Defense civilian families.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Support to military and Department of Defense civilian families by providing before and after-school programs, summer camps, sports programs, social programs, teen programs, the Boys and Girls Club, and mentorship for at-risk youth.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 5/30/2017

Holladay, UT

1025 East 4405 South
Holladay, UT 84124
Phone: 385-468-1570
Address: 1025 East 4405 South
Holladay, UT 84124
Phone: 385-468-1570
Eligibility: ADA accomodations
Wheelchair Accessible: yes
Services Provided: Preschool and kindergarten (full and half day programs), before and after school, summer camp. Transportation provided to and from local elementary schools.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 2/2/2016

Kearns, UT

Address: 5670 South 4800 West
Kearns, UT 84118
Phone: 385-468-1715
Eligibility: Children ages 2 through 12 years old
Services Provided: Provides recreational opportunities including fitness facilities, adult and youth sports, and child care.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 11/8/2017

Logan, UT

1261 North 400 West
Logan, UT 84321
Phone: 435-512-4171
Organization Name: Boys & Girls Club of Northern Utah - Brigham City
Address: 1261 North 400 West
Logan, UT 84321
Phone: 435-512-4171
Services Provided: Provides members a safe place where educational and recreational opportunities are offered to help develop and build self-confidence, social skills, respect for others, and leadership skills.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 7/12/2016

Magna, UT

Address: 3270 South 8400 West
Magna, UT 84044
Phone: 385-468-1835
Eligibility: 1st through 6th grade children can attend before school and/or after school
Services Provided: Recreation facility for residents of Salt Lake County.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 11/8/2017

Midvale, UT

Organization Name: Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Salt Lake
Address: 7631 South Chapel Street (425 W)
Midvale, UT 84047
Phone: 801-256-9008
Fax: 801-256-3735
Eligibility: Serves children who are in Kindergarten to 12th grade.
Services Provided: Provides youth and family services including educational support, family counseling, parent education and support, recreation, technology and social skills development.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 4/12/2017
Organization Name: Salt Lake County Parks and Recreation
Address: 8446 South Harrison Street (300 West)
Midvale, UT 84047
Phone: 385-468-1515
Eligibility: Open to everyone, Salt Lake County
Services Provided: A variety of adaptive recreation sports offered, Recreation facility for residents.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 11/11/2015

Moab, UT

156 North 100 West
Moab, UT 84532
Phone: 435-259-5444
Address: 156 North 100 West
Moab, UT 84532
Phone: 435-259-5444
Email: moabmulticultural@gmail.com
Eligibility: Students in 2nd - 6th grades
Services Provided: Provides after school cultural enrichment clubs, educational summer camps, individual tutoring for elementary school students, translation services, and crisis intervention for youth and families.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 4/6/2017

Murray, UT

244 East Myrtle Avenue (5065 S)
Murray, UT 84107
Phone: 801-284-4254
Address: 244 East Myrtle Avenue (5065 S)
Murray, UT 84107
Phone: 801-284-4254
Fax: 385-474-6983
Eligibility: Child must be at least 3 years old and potty trained
Services Provided: The purpose of Boys and Girls Clubs of South Valley is to promote the social, educational, health, leadership, and character development of boys and girls during critical periods of their growth.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/1/2017

Ogden, UT

2302 Washington Blvd. Ste 201
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-627-2071
Address: 2302 Washington Blvd. Ste 201
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-627-2071
Fax: 801-627-2923
Eligibility: K - 12
Services Provided: After-school programming that provides young people K - 12, including those from disadvantaged circumstances, activities and experiences that promote academic success, good character and citizenship, and healthy lifestyles. Clubs offered at Odyssey Elementary, New Bridge Elementary, Hillcrest Elementary in Ogden, Teen Club at the Marshall White Center in Ogden; Quest Academy in West Haven, and Youth and Teen clubs in Roy. Transportation provided from some schools. Call for details. Programs vary by location.
Provider Profiles: Clubs include: Ogden Teen Club, Odyssey Elementary, The Roy Hope Center, including the Roy Teen Club, and North Davis Junior High.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 8/8/2017
Organization Name: Discovery Clubhouse Family Center
Address: 1285 Monroe Blvd
Ogden, UT 84404
Phone: 801-621-4452
Fax: 801-820-3170
Eligibility: Preschool children ages 3-5 years old
Services Provided: Infant/Toddler Programs, Preschool, Before/After School care, transportation to/from public schools, Summer Camp, and Kindergarten. Also work with families and their circumstances to identify tuition assistance programs that may be available for them. Works with families to identify tuition assistance programs that may be available to them.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 5/9/2017
Address: 2640 Industrial Drive
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-621-6595
Fax: 801-621-6625
Eligibility: Children and adults with disabilities ages 5 and up
Services Provided: Supports individuals with disabilities through work training to achieve their maximum independence.
After School program 5 days a week (Mon-Fri) from 2:00 pm to 6:00 pm aligned with Weber School District schedule for holidays.
We have a production program, enrichment program, after school, summer enrichment, supported employment, supported living, and behavior consultation services.
Provider Profiles: For non-Medicaid attendees, the cost is $25/day.
Aligned with Weber School District.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 4/12/2017
Organization Name: Ogden City Government
Address: 222 28th Street
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-629-8346
Eligibility: Open to those in need, Weber County residents
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Classes, exercise facilities, swimming pool, special events, rentals available. The center is targeted to recreation and enrichment of low income families in Weber County
Original Source:
Last Updated: 12/13/2017
2411 Kiesel Avenue Suite 321
PO Box 151003, 84415
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-394-0924
Address: 2411 Kiesel Avenue Suite 321
PO Box 151003, 84415
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-394-0924
Fax: 801-393-1392
Eligibility: Open to the public
Wheelchair Accessible: Entry and Bathroom(s)
Services Provided: Articulating, advocating and addressing the needs of African Americans in Utah. Offers a variety of programs for youth and families including education, cultural arts, and tobacco prevention, including: after-school and summer academic programs, cultural arts and awareness, health prevention education and advocacy and community and economic development.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 5/25/2017
Organization Name: YMCA of Greater Salt Lake
Address: 893 24th Street Ste 200
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-839-3385
Toll Free Phone: 877-690-9622
Fax: 801-466-6074
Eligibility: The Y welcomes all volunteers
Services Provided: Provides support and opportunities that empower people and communities to learn grow and thrive. With a focus on youth development, healthy living and social responsibility, the Y nurtures the potential of every child and teen, improves Utahns health and well-being, and provides opportunities to give back and support the community.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 4/12/2017
2305 Grant Avenue
Browning Jubilee Center
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-612-3001
Address: 2305 Grant Avenue
Browning Jubilee Center
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-612-3001
Fax: 801-612-3002
Eligibility: Children and youth, Ogden area.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Youth Impact exists to positively impact the lives of at-risk youth by nurturing their emotional, physical, and social needs. Notable areas of the program are in the Study Hall, Arts & Crafts / Garden Area, Hobby Shop, Recreational Sports and in the daily mentoring of youth. Snacks and dinner are provided during program hours. After school transportation to and from the facility is also available.
Provider Profiles: Volunteers must attend volunteer orientation. Short-term volunteers (same day or any following scheduled day of program) can begin after orientation and will be accompanied by staff member. If volunteering for long-term, must pass background check.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/8/2017

Price, UT

Address: 251 West 400 North
Price, UT 84501
Phone: 435-613-3145
Fax: 435-637-9508
Eligibility: Carbon County residents, at risk, low income
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Serving children and families with after school programs.

Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/15/2014

Provo, UT

1841 North 1120 West
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-371-6247
Address: 1841 North 1120 West
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-371-6247
Fax: 801-371-6241
Eligibility: Programs available for youth ages 6 to 18. May accept children age 5 if they are in kindergarten.
Services Provided: Provides after school programs for children including youth employment programs, sports and fitness programs, leadership programs, art programs, and health and life skills. The administration office is the main office; there are 9 other sites in Utah County but services are only accessible through the administration office.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/1/2017
Address: 962 South 1100 West
Provo, UT 84601
Phone: 801-370-4609
Fax: 801-370-4616
Eligibility: School age children, grades K-12
Services Provided: 1. After School program.
2. Summer school programs.
3. Jobs for Kids places middle and high school students in jobs and provides training and mentoring.
4. Locations at the following;
Franklin Elementary School...374-4900
Grandview Elementary School...374-4905
Joaquin Elementary School...374-4940
Spring Creek Elementary School...370-4650
Provost Elementary School...374-4960
Rock Canyon Elementary School...374-4935
Sunset View Elementary School...374-4950
Timpangos Elementary School...374-4955
Westridge Elementary School...374-4870
Wasatch Elementary School...374-4910
Dixon Middle School...374-4910
Farrer Middle School...374-4970
Independence High School...374-4920
Provo High School...373-6550
Original Source:
Last Updated: 12/16/2013
Address: 222 West 500 North
Provo, UT 84601
Phone: 801-852-7635
Fax: 801-852-7642
Eligibility: Youth 12-18
Services Provided: 1. Drop-in activities
2. homework help, sports, computerlab, art
3. Monthly activities
4. dances, movies, service projects, field trips
5. Classes
6. sports, art, dance, weightlifting, music
Original Source:
Last Updated: 5/31/2013

Riverdale, UT

Organization Name: Discovery Clubhouse Family Center
Address: 3953 Pacific Ave
Riverdale, UT 84405
Phone: 801-621-0665
Eligibility: Any child 6 weeks - 12 years old is eligible for services.
Services Provided: Infant/Toddler Programs, Preschool, Before/After School care, transportation to/from public schools, Summer Camp, and Kindergarten. Psychosocial rehabilitation program. Works with families to identify tuition assistance programs that may be available.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 5/9/2017

Roy, UT

5051 South 1900 West
Roy, UT 84067
Phone: 801-614-5454
Organization Name: Boys and Girls Clubs of Weber/Davis - Ogden and Ogden Teen Club
Address: 5051 South 1900 West
Roy, UT 84067
Phone: 801-614-5454
Fax: 801-614-5456
Eligibility: K - 12
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: After-school programming that provides young people K - 12, including those from disadvantaged circumstances, activities and experiences that promote academic success, good character and citizenship, and healthy lifestyles. Roy Club offers Youth and Teen Programs. Transportation available from some schools.
Provider Profiles: Roy Teen Club
Roy Hope Center
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/5/2017

Salt Lake City, UT

222 Main St., Ste. 500, PMB #599
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Organization Name: Valley Behavioral Health
Address: 222 Main St., Ste. 500, PMB #599
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Toll Free Phone: 855-223-7123
Eligibility: ages 5-12, Salt Lake
Services Provided: After-school partial day treatment services for children ages 5-12 with severe, emotional and behavioral problems. ACES teaches social and crisis management skills through recreational activities, community activities, friendship skills, home and school behavioral monitoring and generalization of skills.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 10/5/2016
Organization Name: Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Salt Lake
Address: 567 West 300 North
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Phone: 801-531-7652
Eligibility: Youth ages 6-18. No violent, sexual or severe drug offenses. Must speak English.
Services Provided: Provides guidance and recreation with emphasis on youth development for all youth ages 6 to 18 years of age.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 4/12/2017
464 South Concord (1235 W)
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: 801-364-9118
Organization Name: Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Salt Lake
Address: 464 South Concord (1235 W)
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: 801-364-9118
Eligibility: Service for youth ages 6 to 18.
Services Provided: An after school program that provides guidance and recreation with emphasis on youth development for all youth aged 6-18 years of age.
Community garden, computers, family events, money matters, gym, Kids Cafe, Gender Skills, tutoring, sports, cooking class, All 4 U
Original Source:
Last Updated: 4/12/2017
968 East Sugarmont Drive (2225 South)
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Phone: 801-484-0841
Organization Name: Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Salt Lake
Address: 968 East Sugarmont Drive (2225 South)
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Phone: 801-484-0841
Eligibility: Youth ages 6-18, with some specialty programs serving 5 year olds and 19-21 year olds
Services Provided: Provides guidance and recreation with emphasis on youth development for all youth aged 4-18 years of age.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 4/12/2017
501 Chipeta Way
Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Service Categories:
Organization Name: University Neuropsychiatric Institute (UNI)
Address: 501 Chipeta Way
Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Service Categories:
Eligibility: Children with autism and typically developing peers
Services Provided: Kidstar After School Program is modeled for children with autism and typically developing peer mentors. The afternoon will consist of a short social skills lesson and an activity. Activities include: bowling, swimming, Red Butte Gardens, eating at a restaurant, Boondocks, and arts and crafts.
The program has been held on Monday afternoons, April to June with an end-of-session party. Cost for children with Autism: $100 for an 8-week session with a bonus end-of-session party. For peer mentors: Cost is free for the first 8-week session.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 8/10/2015
Address: 1050 West 500 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: 801-363-4589
Fax: 801-363-4591
Eligibility: Open to the public.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Adult Day Services, Children's Programs: preschool and daycare; Youth before and after school, Programs grades K-6, Summer Programs

Community garden, tutoring after school
Original Source:
Last Updated: 5/16/2017
Address: 1255 West Clark Avenue (300 N)
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Phone: 385-468-1305
Eligibility: Open to everyone
Services Provided: Provides adult and youth sports, fitness, aquatics, child care, and senior activities. Also provides a computer lab and related classes.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 11/8/2017
Organization Name: RISE Utah Family Services
Address: 1208 East 3300 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84106-2522
Phone: 801-483-1600
Eligibility: Adolescent, Adult, Child Optum Salt Lake County Provider 2013, Medicare
Services Provided: Therapeutic and behavioral counseling to families who have children and adults with disabilities, mental health needs, and the elderly living at home.
After School Programs 801 676-8940,
Summer Programs,
Nursing,
Behavior Consultation and Supports
Provider Profiles: LCSW
Original Source:
Last Updated: 4/8/2015
440 East 100 South Ste 211
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: 801-578-8275
Organization Name: Salt Lake City School District
Address: 440 East 100 South Ste 211
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: 801-578-8275
Eligibility: Individuals of any school district are eligible
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Provides programs and services for personal and occupational growth for people of all ages in response to the ongoing needs of a diverse society.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 5/31/2017
Organization Name: Salt Lake County Government
Address: 855 West California Avenue (1330 S)
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: 385-468-1300
Fax: 385-468-1281
Eligibility: 8 weeks - 9 years old. First come, first served. Limit of 15 children at one time. Up to 3 hours maximum per child. Parents/Guardians must remain on campus at all times.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Recreation facility for residents of Salt Lake County.

Afterschool program for kids to do homework and play with friends. Children's Dance classes. Youth sports, Aquatic center. Martial arts. Summer camp sessions.
Parenting classes for teen mothers.

Drop in child care for patrons using the Sorenson Unity Center facilities. 3 hour maximum, $1.50/hour/child
Provider Profiles: Afterschool program M - F, Elementary, Middle School. Fee.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/15/2017
Organization Name: Salt Lake City Government
Address: 1383 South 900 West
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: 801-535-6533
Eligibility: Call or visit website.
Services Provided: Serves as a community resource and gathering place where all cultures are celebrated and welcomed. The Center enhances lives through participation in visual and performing arts, education, and community programs aimed at improving mental and physical well-being.
After school and summer programming for Pre-K to 2nd grade students teaching about healthy eating.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 11/8/2017
Organization Name: University of Utah
Address: 1578 West 1700 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: 801-973-6055
Eligibility: West Salt Lake neighborhoods
Services Provided: Brings together more than 30 university departments and 20 local non-profit organizations to offer services such as English language instruction, mental health support, citizenship classes, employment workshops, after-school support, tutoring, financial education, and health education.Bringing these activities to Hartland residents helps equip all with the tools and resources to more fully participate in the broader Salt Lake Community.
Provider Profiles: Walk-in hours: Tuesday - Friday 1 - 7 pm
Youth Center Hours: Tuesday - Friday 3 - 7 pm
Original Source:
Last Updated: 11/8/2017
Address: 1370 South West Temple
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-683-4323
Fax: 385-229-4324
Eligibility: Preschool through 12th grade, survivors of abuse and trauma, loss, neglect. Medicaid, UBH, CHIP, Foster care Medicaid, sliding scale. Self-referral accepted.
Services Provided: Aids children and families who are struggling with mental health and behavioral issues using wraparound services and exceptional educational programs. In-home, office, court system. Specialized treatment for Reactive Attachment Disorder, Oppositional Defiant Disorder and Conduct Disorder.
Day treatment program for youth 8:30-3:30.
After school program for youth 3:30 - 7:30.
Evening and weekend Outpatient programs available, including in-home family therapy.
In-home family therapy.
Provider Profiles: A. House, CMHC, Program Director

See brief introductory video of Utah House: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h608jIsXCL8&list=PLGPZBtAtWIlWZ7RBq8HhA3u4Pm37DsZ1F&index=6
Original Source:
Last Updated: 10/19/2017
3216 South Highland Drive Ste 200
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Phone: 801-466-6299
Address: 3216 South Highland Drive Ste 200
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Phone: 801-466-6299
Fax: 801-466-6074
Eligibility: Financial assistance is available to qualifying participants.
Wheelchair Accessible: Entry and Bathroom(s)
Services Provided: Before and after-school programs in Salt Lake and Weber County to help youth develop to their fullest in spirit, mind, and body by incorporating the core values of caring, respect, honesty and responsibility.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 1/30/2018
Organization Name: UNP Hartland Partnership Center
Address: 1578 West 1700 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: 801-973-6055
Eligibility: Residents of West Salt Lake neighborhoods, free of charge. Registration required for each participant.
Services Provided: The UNP Hartland Youth Center is open for after-school and summer programming, including:
Tutoring & Reading Club
Kid’s Cafe
Dance & Theatre -- Kelly McIntyre-Martinez, Director
Yoga
Girl Scouts of Utah
Teen Empowerment
Art
Interpersonal & Life Skills
Youth Leadership
Swimming Lessons
Computer Lab
SPLORE
Provider Profiles: Youth Center hours: Tuesday - Friday, 3 - 7 pm

A partnership with the University of Utah and 20 local nonprofits.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 11/11/2015
Address: 210 East 600 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: 801-535-7748
Fax: 801-535-6098
Eligibility: All children in the Salt Lake City area are eligible to attend.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: 1. YouthCity After-school & Summer Program.
a. Structured after-school program during the school year for 9-14 year old children. Full-day summer program for 9-14 year old children.
b. Evening teen program on Tuesday and Thursday for 12-17 year olds.
2. YouthCity Employment Program (see separate listing).
3. YouthCity Government...535-7917
4. YouthCity Artways...535-6500
Website - www.youthcityartways.org
An arts education program for ages 1-1/2 to adult.
a. Imagination Celebration
An ongoing, collaborative arts education festival bringing artists, events, and performances into Salt Lake City schools and communities.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/15/2008
615 South 300 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: 801-538-2062
Address: 615 South 300 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: 801-538-2062
Eligibility: All children in the Salt Lake City area are eligible to attend.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: 1. YouthCity After-school & Summer Program.
a. Structured after-school program during the school year for 9-14 year old children. Full-day summer program for 9-14 year old children.
b. Evening teen program on Tuesday and Thursday for 12-17 year olds.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/15/2008
1040 East Sugarmont Drive (2250 South)
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Phone: 801-466-0904
Address: 1040 East Sugarmont Drive (2250 South)
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Phone: 801-466-0904
Eligibility: All children in the Salt Lake City area are eligible to attend.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: 1. YouthCity After-school & Summer Program.
a. Structured after-school program during the school year for 9-14 year old children. Full-day summer program for 9-14 year old children.
b. Evening teen program on Tuesday and Thursday for 12-17 year olds.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/15/2008
Address: 600 East 1300 South
Salt Lake City, UT 84105
Phone: 801-533-0485
Eligibility: All children in the Salt Lake City area are eligible to attend.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: 1. YouthCity After-school & Summer Program.
a. Structured after-school program during the school year for 9-14 year old children. Full-day summer program for 9-14 year old children.
b. Evening teen program on Tuesday and Thursday for 12-17 year olds.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 9/15/2008

Sandy, UT

440 East 8680 South
Sandy, UT 84070
Phone: 801-561-4854
Address: 440 East 8680 South
Sandy, UT 84070
Phone: 801-561-4854
Fax: 801-567-1813
Email: info@thesandyclub.org
Eligibility: Ages 5 - 18
Services Provided: Provides members a safe place where educational and recreational opportunities are offered to help develop and build self-confidence, social skills, respect for others, and leadership skills.
Provider Profiles: Open during school year M - F, Study Hour M - Th. Open during Summer M - F
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/13/2017

St. George, UT

981 North Westridge Drive
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-674-4766
Organization Name: Discovery Clubhouse Family Center
Address: 981 North Westridge Drive
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-674-4766
Fax: 435-772-9533
Eligibility: Parents must be receiving EBT benefits to qualify for tuition assistance
Services Provided: Infant/Toddler Programs, Preschool, Before/After School care, transportation to/from public schools, Summer Camp, and Kindergarten. Also work with families and their circumstances to identify tuition assistance programs that may be available for them. They also work with families and their circumstances to identify tuition assistance programs that may be available to them.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 5/9/2017
225 South 700 East
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-879-4251
Organization Name: Dixie State University
Address: 225 South 700 East
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-879-4251
Email: bphode@dixie.edu
Eligibility: Serves K - 5th graders.
Services Provided: Provides after school tutoring and activity program for elementary students.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 6/14/2017
Address: 1492 South Silicon Way Suite A
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-275-8911
Eligibility: Children, adolescents, adults with Autism Spectrum Disorders and developmental delays. Medicaid, and most major insurance companies.
Services Provided: Evidence-based services to children, adolescents and adults with autism spectrum disorder and Developmental Delays. The ABA framework spans across all programs. Services include: psychological evaluation & testing, a preschool program, day treatment services, outpatient services, after-school social groups, in-home services, school-based interventions, parent education, speech therapy, occupational therapy, group and individual skills development.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 3/1/2016

Taylorsville, UT

4223 S Atherton Drive
Taylorsville, UT 84123
Phone: 801-839-3388
Organization Name: YMCA of Greater Salt Lake
Address: 4223 S Atherton Drive
Taylorsville, UT 84123
Phone: 801-839-3388
Fax: 801-466-6074
Eligibility: Boys and girls ages 8-15 are welcome to attend.
Wheelchair Accessible: Entry and Bathroom(s)
Services Provided: Camps include traditional camp, horse camps, specialty camps, leadership camps, and family camp. These camps offer mountain biking, archery, hiking, arts and crafts, orienteering, horseback riding, and leadership training.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 4/12/2017
Organization Name: YMCA of Greater Salt Lake
Address: 4223 South Atherton Drive
Taylorsville, UT 84123
Phone: 801-839-3388
Eligibility: Open to the public.
Services Provided: Provides programs and services for children and adults, health and well-being, community outreach, as well as before and after-school programming and kindergarten enrichment.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 1/30/2018

Tooele, UT

Organization Name: Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Salt Lake
Address: 438 West 400 North
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 435-224-9300
Fax: 435-843-5798
Eligibility: Youth ages 6-18, with some specialty programs serving 5 year olds and 19-21 year olds
Services Provided: Provides guidance and recreation with emphasis on youth development for all youth aged 6-18 years of age.
Accepts youth offenders age 12 to 18. No violent, sexual or severe drug offenses.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 4/12/2017

Washington, UT

248 North Playa Della Rosita
Washington, UT 84780
Phone: 435-673-2999
Organization Name: Discovery Clubhouse Family Center
Address: 248 North Playa Della Rosita
Washington, UT 84780
Phone: 435-673-2999
Fax: 801-820-9128
Eligibility: Serves school-aged children
Services Provided: Infant/Toddler Programs, Preschool, Before/After School care, transportation to/from public schools, Summer Camp, and Kindergarten. Also work with families and their circumstances to identify tuition assistance programs that may be available for them. They also work with families and their circumstances to identify tuition assistance programs that may be available to them.
Original Source:
Last Updated: 5/9/2017

West Jordan, UT

2161 West 9000 South
West Jordan, UT 84088
Phone: 801-438-3037
Address: 2161 West 9000 South
West Jordan, UT 84088
Phone: 801-438-3037
Eligibility: Children and adults with developmental and other disabilities, children with mental health challenges. Medicare, Medicaid
Services Provided: Specializes in home and community-based support services for children and adults with developmental and other disabilities, children with mental health challenges, and aging adults.
Family Services include: After School Programs, Behavior Consultation and Supports, Host Homes, Nursing, Professional Parenting, Summer Programs.
Employment Services
Residential Services
Original Source:
Last Updated: 11/23/2015